Originally from Eastern Siberia, it is the largest feline in the world! This powerful, solitary, nocturnal, feeding hunter travels many miles in search of food, and can cover distances of 10 to 20 km in a single night. The Siberian Tiger runs at a speed of up to 80 km/h and can jump to a height of 5 to 6m.
- Length 2,5 - 3,7m
- Weight 130 - 300Kg
- Longevity 20 years
- Diet Meat
- Habitat Icy steppes, humid forests and woodlands.
- Reproduction 2 - 4 cubs
For more info on classifications status visit:
The Siberian Tiger is the biggest of all felines. It has orange fur with black vertical stripes along the flanks and shoulders. Stripes are unique to each individual and no two Tigers will have the same pattern. The lower limbs, belly, chest, throat and muzzle are white. It has a small mane around its neck and extra hair on its feet to protect it from the cold.
Tigers are territorial and solitary animals, they only come together to mate. They are more active at night. In snow, they select routes on frozen riverbeds or trails made by ungulates (where snow depth is reduced). Unlike most cats, Tigers swim and play in the water. They have great jumping abilities and are excellent climbers.
As prey abundance is low in Siberia, males have large territories ranging from 800 to 1200 km2. Locate prey using hearing and sight rather than smell.
The mating season occurs throughout the year. Sexual maturity is reached by age 4, but can vary by gender, and in captivity, it is common to reach it a little earlier. When a female is available for mating, she announces it by leaving scratch and urine marks throughout the habitat, thus calling the male. Gestation lasts 3 to 3.5 months and between 1 and 6 young are born, the most common being 2 to 4.
Only the female takes care of the cubs after they are born, and breastfeeds them until they are 6 months old.
Tigers are hunted as trophies and for use of body parts in traditional Chinese medicine. Its habitat is decreasing due to human population growth and economic development. In 1930, the population dropped drastically down to 20-30 animals. Protections against hunting, the detention of Tiger cubs and the lack of a market for Tiger derivatives have contributed to the population growth, which is now estimated at 400 animals (in 2005). In 2010, Russian and Chinese governments adopted the Global Tiger Recovery Program to double the number of Tigers by 2022, preserving protected areas, eradicating poaching and illegal trade, and engaging with local communities.